Due to anticipated inclement weather associated with Hurricane Ian, Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College has canceled all evening classes for Thursday, September 29, and will be closed Friday, September 30. We will resume our normal operating schedule Monday, October 3. Stay safe!

OCtech Announces Honor Students for 2022 Summer Semester

The following individuals have been named honor students for the summer 2022 academic term at Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College:

President’s List (full-time)

Barnwell: Ronald Franklin, David Stanford

Blythewood: Haley Thomas

Cayce: Andre Jackson

Cope: John Myers

Lexington: Timothy Morris

Manning: Kevin Murray

Orangeburg: Sarah Hammett, Ramona Morris, Christopher Rhodes, Connor Smith, Chris Warner

St. George: Cody Canady

West Columbia: Dekayla Miller

President’s List (part-time)

Allendale: Nibrushia Brant

Bamberg: Samuel Beck, Haley Driggers, Brenden Dyches, Destyne Morrell, Josiah Peterson, Abigail     Williams

Barnwell: Kansas Googe, Stephanie Lott, Thomas Moore, Jacob Padgett

Batesburg: Quinten Miller

Branchville: Carley Kinard, Robert Ott, Ashley Wright

Cameron: Kaylee Shannon

Columbia: Robin Butler, Alyssa Georges, Kamarah Reynolds-Hall, Terrance Segars

Cope: Christie Canaday, Lauren Craft

Cordova: Jessica Wolfe

Dillon: Lena Butler

Elgin: Alysia English

Elloree: Ashley Lynch

Eutawville: Otway Cash, Shaniya Green

Gaston: Ruthie Amaker, Cody Collins, Nikia Jenkins, Chiara Leeman

Goose Creek: Marina Choi

Harleyville: Bailee Bishop

Holly Hill: Shameeka Barnes

Hopkins: Precious Evans

Leesville: Brent Bailey, Emily Davis

Lexington: Karla Carrillo, Sara Crompton, Stephanie Mills, Aliesha Shank

Mount Pleasant: Olivia Theres

Neeses: Riley Bair, Alexis Earle

North: Kayla Baker, Syrenity Sims

Norway: Cameron Golden

Orangeburg: Mikayla Amaker, Kendric Arthur, Terri Bowen, Reyhnard Butler, Cory Chatman, Syniah Colleton, Brysen Connelley, Javien Elmore, Emilee Clare Fanning, Caroline Gadson, Chande Glover, Desiree Glover, Shaunta Haigler, Martaesia Harper, Lane Inabinet, Erminia Mikaela Johnson, Maryrose Kimpo, Nyatazia Kimpson, Austin Kuck, Jalyn Lawrence, Chasisty McKenzie, Samantha Murray, Michelle Pendarvis, Courtney Rich, Lindsay Salley, Astha Singh, Angeline Singleton, Joharim Stroman, Dalton Thomas, Nadia White, Jenesis Wilson, Leslie Worley, Amariya Wright

Rowesville: Macy Myers, Mark Pelzer

Santee: Darryus Brisbon, Katina Nelson, Fredericka Taylor

Sebring, Fla.: Olivia Milicevic

Springfield: Landon Hiers

St. George: Jacob Watkins

St. Matthews: Kathleen Bonnett, Iniya Cramer, Ebony Fowler, Sha-Tarah Keitt, Matthew Madsen, Iris Mitchell, Landon Toole, J’nya Whaley

Summerville: Rebecca Brown, Paul Dolan, Alexis Richards, Tammy Searcy

Swansea: Kimberly Smith, Shamya Smith

Vance: Infiniti Avinger

Walterboro: Brittani Evans

West Columbia: Lisa McNeill

Dean’s List (full-time)

Bamberg: James Ulmer

Barnwell: Jessie Hernandez

Branchville: Christopher Conrad, Oscar Hernandez, Gabriel Stokes

Cordova: Carleigh Fogle, Wesley Friday, Jari Livingston, Evelyn Mitchell

Fairfax: Kinsley Kinard

Lexington: Joshua Malpass, Cameron Paraday

Neeses: Matthew Harsey

North: Victoria Teran, Joseph Veliz

Odum, Ga.: Garrett Beaver

Olar: Taylon Smith

Orangeburg: Buford Dibble, Donald Johnson, Wilson Joyner, Donna Roberts, Myaliyah Tyler

St. George: Wyatt Judy, William Perkins

St. Matthews: Victoria Fanning, Angelique Morales

Santee: Brianna Pinnex

Williston: Maxwell Hawkins

Dean’s List (part-time)

Bamberg: Caroline Raysor, Corey Robinson

Bowman: Shimeka Williams-Davis

Branchville: Madison Williams

Cameron: Kendrick Sumpter

Clemson: Elsie Hession

Columbia: Tiffany Brown, Deanna Dillard, Krystle Harmon, Danielle Richardson

Cordova: Lila Aldana-Diaz, Nicholas Cope, Victoria Rast

Denmark: Hannah Fields, Cooper Gleaton, Tamikoa Hawkins

Ehrhardt: Thomas Jolly

Estill: Reeves Rhodes

Holly Hill: Michael Kays, Dewyna White

Leesville: Chase Rikard

Lexington: Karlyn Williams

North: Derrick English, Jeremy Fields

Norway: Kaylee Thomas

Oconomowoc, Wis.: Matt McKain

Orangeburg: Christin Bartley, Ashlin Blewer, Tammy Bradley, Brian Brown, Latoya Brown, Kelia Caldwell, Alice Henderson, Jermaine Holmes, Graham Journey, Katherine Lambrecht, Dameisha McFadden, Briana Parker, Nyazjah Patterson, Michael Risa, Emma Sauls, Breonna Sharperson-Bowman, Jada Simmons, Lameka Turner, Malachi Waymer, Gabriel Williams

Reevesville: Faith Hughes, Caralisa Walters

Rowesville: Morgan Mizell

Salley: Aasmah Guilford

Santee: Janiyah Davis, Angel Gilmore

St. Matthews: Jermylah Breeland, Alexis Colter, Manuel Mendez-Vaca, Mykah Sanders

Summerville: Tiffany McDowell

Sumter: Sheila Livingston

Swansea: Amel Alsaeedi, Gabino Navarrete

Vance: Shanisha Jenkins

Walterboro: Hannah Perritte